Prolongation of duration of stay of foreign citizens in Ukraine

ISSUANCE contractual*
DEADLINE 5 business days

* A proposal will be done after consultation. Receive a consultation

 Recommendations

Prolongation of duration of stay (registration) of foreigners in Ukraine

If you are a foreign citizen, going to stay in Ukraine over the established period, in order to avoid administrative punishment for illegal stay in the territory of Ukraine you should make sure that your period of registration in Ukraine is prolonged. Official documents regulating procedure of prolongation of foreigners’ registration in Ukraine include the Order of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine No. 363 d/d 25.04.2012 and Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine No. 150 d/d 15.02.2012.

According to the abovementioned documents, you may apply to the respective subdivision of the Migration Service with an application on prolongation of a registration period within the period between 10 and 3 days till the end date of the initial registration, which was obtained when crossing Ukrainian border.

It is the availability of such registration, which was affixed at the crossing point with placement of respective data into the state register that shall serve as requirement for prolongation of duration of stay in the territory of Ukraine.

As soon as a subdivision of the State Migration Service (SMS) receives an application on prolongation of a registration period, an employee of the SMS starts an inspection. Firstly, the necessity of such prolongation is being studied. After that availability and proper filling in of all documents, as well as availability of notes of registration is being verified. In the event a foreigner is in the territory of Ukraine on legal grounds and has all properly filled in documents, as well as a sound reason for prolongation of duration of stay in Ukraine, a respective stamp is affixed to the passport document and it a registration seal is attached to it then.

AN information on prolongation of duration of foreign citizens stay in the territory of Ukraine within five calendar days is transferred to the Administration of the State Border Guard Service of Ukraine. In the event a foreigner needs to leave the territory of Ukraine or change place of residence, then a hosting party should submit a written notification on this fact within ten days from the date of moving. Such notification will obligatory be attached to the case and may serve as grounds for removing such foreign citizen from the state registration.

Grounds for prolongation of duration of stay in the territory of Ukraine:

Depending on visa type, as well as purpose of stay in Ukraine, there are different grounds for prolongation of duration of stay. Let’s study visa types and respective grounds for their prolongation in detail:

1) Type “B” visa (transit). Duration period – up to 5 days.

Grounds for prolongation: induced stay in Ukraine due to emergency events. Emergency events include: transportation vehicle breakdown, foreigner’s disease, and various natural hazards.

A visa is prolonged for a period necessary to overcome emergency events.

2) Type “C” visa (short-term). Duration period – no more than 90 days within 180 days for the date of first entrance.

Type “C” visa can be of three kinds:

а) service, business visa (code “01”);

b) tourist (code “02”);

c) private (code “03”).

Grounds for prolongation:

  • Troubles with health and requirement to prolong treatment in the territory of Ukraine, as well as to care about sick family member;
  • Pregnancy and delivery;
  • Entrance into inheritance in Ukraine;
  • Signing of international contracts;
  • Carrying out of business negotiations, as well as activity relating to control of foreign representative offices in Ukraine;
  • Submitting of petition on obtaining permanent residence permit or being admitted to citizenship of Ukraine.

A visa is prolonged for a period not exceeding 180 days from the date of entry into the territory of Ukraine.

3) Type “D” visa (long-term). Duration period does not exceed 45 days. As a rule, it is issued for the purpose of further filling in of the documents, granting the right to long-term stay in Ukraine.

“D” type visa can be of four types:

а) educational (code “04”);

b) employment visa (code “05”);

c) immigration visa (code “06”);

d) cultural or sports exchange visa (code “07”).

Grounds for prolongation:

  • Absence of filling out of a temporary residence permit for a valid reason.

A visa is prolonged for not more than 30 days.

A hosting party of Ukraine may be represented by an individual or a legal person. Subject to this, documents that are to be submitted for prolongation of registration may vary.

If a hosting party is represented by an individual, then the following documents are to be submitted:

  • A standard application form on prolongation of duration of stay in Ukraine;
  • A foreigner’s passport with translated pages, bearing personal data. Translation of the pages is to be notarized or certified by a translation agency;
  • Copies of the documents with a mark on legal border crossing and a photocopy of registration card;
  • A passport of a hosting party with its copy, certified by a signature of its bearer (a citizen of Ukraine). If a hosting party is represented by a foreigner, then an additional copy of a residence permit in Ukraine certified by a signature of a hosting party is required;
  • A document, conforming right of ownership to residential place, where a foreigner shall live, as well as a copy of such document. If a residential place does not belong to a hosting party, then a consent of an owner is required, which is proven by him/her personally or by submission of a certified application;
  • 4 photographs of 3.5 х 4.5 cm (on a mat-surface paper);
  • A document, confirming payment of a state duty for prolongation of registration.

If a hosting party is represented by a legal person, then the following documents are to be submitted:

  • A standard application form on prolongation of duration of stay in Ukraine;
  • A foreigner’s passport with translated pages, bearing personal data. Translation of the pages is to be notarized or certified by a translation agency;
  • A notarized copy of the Abstract from the Unified State Register on legal entity registration;
  • A photocopy of the head of the company/enterprise/organization passport, certified by the signature of its bearer;
  • A copy of an order on appointment of responsible persons for registration of foreigners in state agencies;
  • 4 photographs of 3.5 х 4.5 cm (on a mat-surface paper);
  • A photocopy of a registration card of an enterprise in the Chief Administration of the State Migration Service of Ukraine;
  • A request of a hosting party on prolongation of a period of registration, specifying sound reasons;
  • A warranty letter on total covering of expenses, related to a foreigner’s stay in the territory of Ukraine, as well as expenses for return to homeland.

Notwithstanding that the process of prolongation of a registration shall take not much time it requires great attention to proper filling out of all documents, as well as observance of terms for submission. In the event of violating defined procedure of registration, a foreigner and a hosting party shall bear respective administrative punishment, reflected in terms of penalties. This is described in detail in the Code of Ukraine on Administrative Violations (art. 203204, 205, 206).

Experienced professionals of the “Status Ko” Company will kindly help you to overcome all hidden rocks of the registration process, as well as to avoid punitive sanctions.

Our Company renders the following set of services on prolongation of duration of stay in Ukraine:

  • Detailed consultations on all issues relating to stay of foreign citizens in Ukraine;
  • Preparation and correct filling out of an application on prolongation of registration;
  • Compilation and submission of the entire package of documents to the relevant authorities with regard to submittal terms;
  • Stamp receipt in a passport, confirming prolongation of duration of stay of a foreigner in the territory of Ukraine.

If you are interested in legal stay in the territory of Ukraine, in such case we will always gladly help you to resolve this issue in the most suitable way for you.


Normative base

Useful information


Address:

Kyiv City,
4Б Raiisy Okipnoi Str., оff. 37
4A Berezniakivska, building 1, off. 307

office@statusko.com.ua

Phone:
(044) 220 30 49
(044) 331 35 65
(067) 240 30 85